What is sodium stearate


What exactly is sodium Stearate? What is the chemical formula of sodium stearate?

The term “Sodium Stearate” is usually used to refer to sodium dodecanoate. The chemical formula for sodium stearate (C18H35O2) is that’s (C17H35COO), Na. It has a molecular mass of 306.46. Melting temperature: 250°C – 270°C. white lumps or white powder soft, fatty, easily dissolves in hot water or alcoholic water. It also absorbs water from the air. the solution becomes alkaline through hydrolysis.


What purpose is sodium stearate helpful?


The main role of sodium Stearate’s primary function.

1. Detergent: This is used to reduce foam when soap is being rinsed (sodium Stearate is the primary ingredient of soap).

2. Emulsifier or dispersant: used to emulsify polymers and as an antioxidant.

3. Protective properties of polyethylene packaging films Corrosion inhibitor

4. Cosmetics: shaving gel, transparent viscose, etc.

5. Glue: Use as a natural glue and then paste on the paper

Apart from being the primary soap ingredient, sodium stearate is also employed as an additive in cosmetics that create an unbreakable “stick-like” shape. Sodium stearate has many other uses, including emulsifier and dispersant in latex paints, ink thickener.

Stabilizer, thickener, and dispersant for liquid cosmetics; FDA approved flavoring additives; viscosity modifier in gel perfumes as well as lubricant for polycarbonate and nylon; lubricant as well as dust remover in the rubber manufacturing process.

In addition, sodium Stearate is a heat stabilizer used in Polyethylene. It is extremely lubricious, and has excellent processing capabilities. It can have a synergistic effect when combined with epoxy and zinc soap, which can improve thermal stability. It may speed up the process of gelatinization when it is used in conjunction with lead salt or lead soaps in hard materials.

Sodium stearate can also be used in polyethylene and polypropylene to reduce the negative effects of the residual catalyst on the color and the stability of the resin. It is also extensively used as a lubricant or release agent for thermosetting plastics such as polyolefins, polyester reinforced plastics and amino phenolic resins.


Sodium stearate soap formula

Humans began using detergents that were like modern soaps about five thousand years long ago. Early rough soaps were made with natural oils and available alkaline substances (such as wood ash). To make soaps that were more refined soap makers began to make use of pure fat acids and alkalis throughout the industrial revolution.

Sodium stearate is the most popular soap fatty acid salt today. The most frequent sources of stearic Acid raw materials are vegetable triglycerides made from coconut oil and palm oil and animal triglycerides that are derived from tallow. Stearic acid, as well as its stearic counterpart, stearic, get their names from the Greek word meaning “tallow” (stear).

The first step is to identify the most crucial ingredient formula that makes soap:

1. Oil

Oil is the main raw material for the saponification reaction. You can use any vegetable oil or animal oil for making soap. But olive oil (no flavor) is best. Because it is easy to find and affordable animal oils use lard.

2. Alkali (sodium hydroxide)

Alkaline water is an aqueous solution made up of sodium bicarbonate. It’s mostly used as a catalyst for the saponification reaction. It also reacts with oil to create sodium stearate. It is the soap we make.

3. Water

It is not a carrier , and is utilized primarily as a carrier for reaction in the saponification reaction.


What is the method of making soap?

1. Make alkaline water first. After that, dissolve the sodium hydroxide and stir until you have alkaline.

2. Add the oil and alkali into a sealed glass/ceramic vessel and conduct a complete saponification reaction.

3. Eliminate the sodium-stearate-based solid product of the saponification reaction as well as any other reactants.

4. Then, place the soap in the mold until dry. Then turn it into soap once you’ve released the mold.

Preparation of sodium hydroxide solution should be done with care, as it is strong alkaline and extremely corrosive.


Does sodium Stearate work for skin?

The less abrasive sodium stearate surfactant can cause irritation on the skin than other surfactants. Stearic acid is not known to cause damage to the skin because it is a widely used fatty acid that is widely present in various oils. While the proportion of animal fats are the most evident, particularly butter, it is less than vegetable fats, yet they do exist. Stearic acid is synthesized into stearic acids and is widely used in cosmetics, lubricants and other chemical raw substances. The use of cosmetics mainly serves as a lubricant and the emulsification. Cosmetics that contain other stearic acid substances are unlikely to cause irritation on the skin or damage when they fall within the acceptable level.


Does sodium Stearate mean the same as baking soda?

Bicarbonate of sodium is also known as baking soda. It’s a saponified stearic acid, whether it comes from tallow, Kokum butter, or stearic acids. It is used as a gelling and thickening agent as well as co-emulsifier. This white solid is the most common soap.


Is sodium stearate natural? What’s the best method to remove oil from sodium Stearate?

The Sodium Stearate vegetable soap that is made from coconut oil and palm oils. It is also known as sodium salt. It comes from stearic acid (a naturally occurring fat acid naturally occurring in nature).

It is a form of salt is a very strong electrolyte. Stearic acid is a powerful electrolyte since it contains a high number of carbon-atoms. Organic matter with huge amounts of carbon atoms can be insoluble in water but not in oil. The hydrophilic ends are still present in the rest of the stearate group despite sodium ions being ionized.

Ormemoda Nano Technology Co. Ltd. has a reputation as a world-class manufacturer and supplier of chemical substances. The company has over 12 years of experience producing top-quality chemicals and Nanomaterials. We offer top-quality sodium stearate chemical products. Contact us today to inquire. (brad@ihpa.net)